Flex Tap

Flex Tap Image

The Net Optics Flex Tap™ family delivers total traffic visibility for network monitoring and security tools. Deploying these Network Taps on any network link with a universal rack mount will reduce rack space usage and improve optical signal reliability. The high density design of the Flex Tap Family lets you install up to 24 Taps in one rack mount unit.

Flexible and scalable, each device in the Flex Tap Family is removable, speeds up to 100G and 100 percent passive, enabling the deployment of up to 24 Taps in 1U, depending on the model. Modules come in multimode and single mode fiber varieties and split ratios ranging from 50/50 up to 90/10. The Tap is available with either LC or MTP (MPO) connectors.